ITIL Foundation (Syllabus 2011)

ITIL Foundation (Syllabus 2011)

Citation preview

Exin ITIL-F

ITIL Foundation (syllabus 2011) Version: 9.0

Exin ITIL-F Exam QUESTION NO: 1 Which role is responsible for carrying out the activities of a process? A. Process owner B. Change manager C. Service manager D. Process practitioner Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 2 Which process or function is responsible for monitoring activities and events in the IT infrastructure? A. Service level management B. IT operations management C. Capacity management D. Incident management Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 3 Which of the following options is a hierarchy that is used in knowledge management? A. Wisdom - Information - Data - Knowledge B. Data - Information - Knowledge - Wisdom C. Knowledge - Wisdom - Information - Data D. Information - Data - Knowledge - Wisdom Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 4 "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

2

Exin ITIL-F Exam At which stage of the service lifecycle should the processes necessary to operate a new service be defined? A. Service design: Design the processes B. Service strategy: Develop the offerings C. Service transition: Plan and prepare for deployment D. Service operation: IT operations management Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 5 Why are public frameworks, such as 1TIL, attractive when compared to proprietary knowledge? A. Proprietary knowledge may be difficult to adopt, replicate or transfer since it is often undocumented B. Public frameworks are always cheaper to adopt C. Public frameworks are prescriptive and tell you exactly what to do D. Proprietary knowledge has been tested in a wide range of environments Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 6 Which of the following is an objective of business relationship management? A. To identify patterns of business activity B. To ensure high levels of customer satisfaction C. To secure funding to manage the provision of services D. To ensure strategic plans for IT services exist Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 7

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

3

Exin ITIL-F Exam The design of IT services requires the effective and efficient use of "the four Ps". What are these four Ps? A. People, process, partners, performance B. Performance, process, products, plans C. People, process, products, partners D. People, products, plans, partners Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 8 Which of the following BEST describes service strategies value to the business? A. Allows higher volumes of successful change B. Reduction in unplanned costs through optimized handling of service outages C. Reduction in the duration and frequency of service outages D. Enabling the service provider to have a clear understanding of what levels of service will make their customers successful Answer: D Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 9 Which two processes will contribute MOST to enabling effective problem detection? A. Incident and financial management B. Change and release and deployment management C. Incident and event management D. Knowledge and service level management Answer: C Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 10

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

4

Exin ITIL-F Exam Which of the following would be used to communicate a high level description of a major change that involved significant cost and risk to the organization? A. Change proposal B. Change policy C. Service request D. Risk register Answer: A Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 11 Which of the following should be documented in an incident model? 1. Details of the service level agreement (SLA) pertaining to the incident 2. Chronological order of steps to resolve the incident A. 1 only B. 2 only C. Both of the above D. Neither of the above Answer: B Explanation:

QUESTION NO: 12 Why is it important for service providers to understand patterns of business activity (PBA)? A. PBA are based on organizational roles and respon